In re Dube
[…] Finally, the court denied Jeannie's request for alimony, finding it “unwarranted.” This appeal followed.
We first address Jeannie's contention that the trial court erred in granting Eric a fault-based divorce on the grounds of her conviction and subsequent imprisonment. She asserts that Eric is not an “innocent party” because he committed adultery, and, therefore, he is precluded from obtaining a fault-based divorce.
RSA 458:7 (2004) provides in pertinent part:
A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of the following causes: ...
....
IV. Conviction of either party, in any state or federal district, of a crime punishable with imprisonment for more than one year and actual imprisonment under such conviction.
V. When either party has so treated the other as seriously to injure health or endanger reason.
RSA 458:7, II, IV–V (emphasis added). Although the trial court did not make a specific finding that Eric was an “innocent party,” because it granted a divorce on fault grounds, we assume it made such a finding. See Dombrowski v. Dombrowski, 131 N.H. 654, 663, 559 A.2d 828 (1989).