In re Duffin, No. 09-28879
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The Utah Insurance Policy Exemption Statute.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b),1 a state may determine that state law exemptions apply in bankruptcy cases and preclude debtors from claiming federal exemptions in bankruptcy cases. The State of Utah did this. See Utah Code Annotated § 78B-5-513. The Debtors claimed the Policies exempt under Utah Code Annotated § 78B-5-505, which provides that an individual is entitled to exemption of proceeds and avails of unmatured life insurance policies. Utah Code Annotated § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(xiii) reads as follows:
(1)(a) An individual is entitled to exemption of the following property:....
(xiii) proceeds and avails of any unmatured life insurance contracts owned by the debtor or any revocable grantor trust created by the debtor, excluding any payments made on the contract during the one year immediately preceding a creditor's levy or execution[.]
To resolve the Trustee's Objection, this Court must interpret the Statute under the laws of the State of Utah.