In re DW
[…] We granted leave to appeal (177 Ill.2d R. 315) and consolidated the two cases, docketing the former as cause No. 97292 and the latter as cause No. 98896. Because we find that section 1(D)(q) violates the equal protection rights of those to whom it is applied, we affirm the judgment of the appellate court in cause No. 98896 and reverse the judgments of the appellate and circuit courts in cause No. 97292, remanding the cause to the circuit court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

The controversy in this case involves what are really two subsections of section 1(D) of the Adoption Act which provide alternative grounds (among many) for finding a parent unfit. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i), (D)(q) (West 2002). These subsections are set forth below in context:

"D. `Unfit person' means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
* * *
(i) Depravity. Conviction of any one of the following crimes shall create a presumption that a parent is depraved which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence: (1) first degree murder in violation of paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or conviction of second degree murder in violation of subsection (a) of Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 of a parent of the child to be adopted; (2) first degree murder or second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (3) attempt or conspiracy to commit first degree murder or second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (4) solicitation to commit murder of any child, solicitation to commit murder of any child for hire, or solicitation to commit second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; or (5) aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation of Section 12-14(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion