In re Eakin
[…] 3. Violations of Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, due to each of the violations expressed in Counts 1 and 2 (Counts 3(a) & (b), respectively). Article V, Section 17, Prohibited Activities, in subsection (b), provides in pertinent part:
Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.
4. Violation of Article V, Section 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution (Count 4). Article V, Section 18, Suspension, Removal , Discipline and Other Sanctions, in subsection (d)(1), provides in pertinent part:
(d) A justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section as follows:
(1) A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for ... violation of section seventeen of this article; misconduct in office; ... conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law; or conduct in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court ....

The Respondent filed an Answer to the Complaint on December 16, 2015. In his Answer, as well as his testimony at a hearing held on December 21, 2015, the Respondent denied having opened or read many of the e-mails that were sent to him and which the Board could not prove were opened by him.