In re Ebiala
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506 (2006)). The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals does not appear to have addressed the jurisdictional issue presented here in the precise circumstances underlying this case.

1. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(j) (1986)3

Prior to amendment via enactment of the Immigration Act of 1990, which went into effect on October 1, 1991, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(i) (1988) provided:

Power of court to correct, reopen, alter, modify or vacate judgment or decree: Nothing contained in this section shall be regarded as limiting, denying, or restricting the power of any naturalization court, by or in which a person has been naturalized, to correct, reopen, alter, modify, or vacate its judgment or decree naturalizing such person, during the term of such court or within the time prescribed by the rules of procedure or statutes governing the jurisdiction of the court to take such action.