In re Ebiala
[…] Id. Mr. Ebiala followed these instructions by filing the Motion [#1] in this District.

II. Legal Authority

"For most of the Country's history, the authority to naturalize aliens belonged to the state and federal courts." Manoukian v. Sec. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Security, No. 6:13-cv-1422-Orl-31TBS, 2013 WL 8635081, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 15, 2013) (citing Holmgren v. United States, 217 U.S. 509, 516-17 (1910)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (1988) (stating that the federal courts had "[e]xclusive jurisdiction to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States"). Under the process in effect when Mr. Ebiala was naturalized, "an immigrant who wished to become a United States citizen had to file a petition in federal district court or a state court of general jurisdiction."