In re Election Petitions
[…] Each type of SAO employee has different rights and oversight, as defined by various statutory provisions, which we discuss below.

¶ 8. The Department, established under 24 V.S.A. § 367(a), consists of the fourteen state's attorneys and fourteen county sheriffs. The statute requires the state's attorneys to elect an Executive Committee composed of five of the state's attorneys. That committee, along with the Executive Committee of the Vermont Sheriff's Association, appoints an Executive Director—an exempt employee who serves at the pleasure of the committees. Id. § 367(a)(b). As described below, the Executive Director is tasked with, among other things, preparing and submitting “all budgetary and financial materials ... with respect to all State funds appropriated for all of the Vermont State's Attorneys and sheriffs.” Id. § 367(c).

¶ 9. State's attorneys may consult with the Executive Director regarding potential dismissals of employees within their offices, but they retain the ultimate authority whether to discharge employees.