In re Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable Living Trust
[…] The court also ruled that the doctrines of substantial compliance and equitable estoppel did not apply. Thomas appeals.3

Decision

[¶7.] Thomas first argues the circuit court erroneously interpreted SDCL 55–4–57(a) as a statute of limitations that barred his claims. He contends his action should be governed by the general six-year statute of limitations in SDCL 15–2–13. In response, Judith argues SDCL 55–4–57(a) operates as both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose that bar all of Thomas's claims.

[¶8.] This is our first opportunity to address SDCL 55–4–57(a), which was enacted in 2010 and amended in 2013. Subsection (a) limits the time to contest whether certain trusts were validly created. It provides in relevant part:

(a) A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created may not be commenced later than the first to occur of:
(1) One year after the settlor's death; [or]
(2) Sixty days after the trustee, trust advisor, trust protector, or the settlor sent the person who is contesting the trust a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding....

SDCL 55–4–57(a)(1)(2).

[¶9.] These subsections plainly impose time limits for commencing judicial proceedings to contest whether the designated trusts and amendments were validly created. If a settlor dies, subsection (a)(1) gives the contestant one year from the settlor's death. Subsection (a)(2), however, prescribes a shorter sixty-day limit if the contestant has been given a copy of the trust instrument, notice of the trust's existence, notice of the trustee's name and address, and notice of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. The purpose of SDCL 55–4–57(a), which is very similar to section 604 of the Uniform Trust Code, is to set "a time limit on when a contest can be brought" and "allow an adequate time in which to bring a contest while at the same time permitting the expeditious distribution of the trust property