In re Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable Living Trust
[…] In re Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable Living Trust

Decision Date28 June 2017
Docket Number28017
Citation898 N.W.2d 465
Parties In the MATTER OF: The ELIZABETH A. BRIGGS REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST.
CourtSouth Dakota Supreme Court

MARY A. AKKERMAN, NICOLE O. TUPMAN of Lindquist & Vennum, LLP, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Attorneys for petitioner and appellant, Thomas F. Briggs.

SHEILA S. WOODWARD, PAUL T. VAN OLSON of Johnson, Miner, Marlow, Woodward & Huff, LLC, Yankton, South Dakota, Attorneys for trustee and appellee, Judith Briggs.

ZINTER, Justice

[¶1.] SDCL 55–4–57(a) limits the time to commence a judicial proceeding contesting "whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created." Settlor amended her revocable trust to expressly disinherit her son. Following settlor's death, her son commenced this action to invalidate the amendments on the grounds that settlor lacked capacity and was unduly influenced.