In re Emergency Remedy by the Md. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 11-101(c)(1) (2022 Repl.). Under current Maryland law, although voters can submit absentee ballots weeks before election day, local boards of election are prohibited from opening them, and thus beginning the canvassing process, until after election day. Id. § 11-302(b)(1).

In connection with the November 8, 2022 general election, the State Board of Elections (the "State Board"), filed a petition asking the circuit court to authorize local boards of election to begin canvassing absentee ballots on October 1, 2022. The State Board sought that authority under § 8-103(b)(1) of the Election Law Article, which provides that "[i]f emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board . . . may petition a circuit court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process." According to the State Board, emergency circumstances existed because of the State's combined experience with absentee ballots during the 2020 primary and general elections and the 2022 primary election, as well as historical trend data.