In re Emergency Remedy by the Md. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Id. 33.11.04.07D. The local board is required to group ballots according to whether they are (1) acceptable for tabulation, (2) acceptable to the board but objected to by a contesting party, or (3) rejected by the board.[5] Id. 33.11.04.09A. The votes from the ballots in each of the first two groups are tabulated separately and then reported and included in the unofficial vote totals. Id. 33.11.04.09B. Once removed from their envelopes, ballots must be tabulated "without unreasonable delay." Id. 33.11.04.10.

3. Post-Election Deadlines

Section 11-308(a) of the Election Law Article requires that "[w]ithin 10 days after any election, and before certifying the results of the election, each board of canvassers shall verify the vote count in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the State Board for the voting system used in that election." Once the required...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT