In re England
[…] II. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LAW
A. Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction to hear these matters pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). This is a core proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(B) and (K). This is a final order.

B. Determination of Fees, Expenses, and Charges

In accordance with Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002.1, a creditor of a debtor's primary residence may file a notice to recover postpetition fees, expenses, or charges incurred in connection with a claim provided for under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5) in the plan. Section 1322(b)(5) permits a debtor to "cure" a default on his home mortgage and "maintain" payments while a case is pending, thereby allowing him to keep his residence. What is required to cure a default "shall be determined in accordance with the underlying agreement and applicable nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(e) (which is applicable notwithstanding §§ 1322(b)(2) (permitting the modification of rights of secured creditors), 1322(b)(5) (permitting a debtor to cure defaults), and 506(b) (governing the rights of oversecured creditors to interest, fees, and expenses).