In re English Seafood (USA) Inc.
[…] Wheeler filed a number of counter-claims, alleging fraud and mismanagement, against British Fish and its two principals. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment on British Fish's claims in that action; these motions are still pending decision by the district court.

On October 2, 1989, Wheeler filed a petition in the Delaware Court of Chancery for discontinuance and dissolution of English Seafood pursuant to section 273 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, 8 Del.C. § 273. This statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of the assets used in such venture, either stockholder may file with Court of Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture and to dispose of the assets used in such venture in accordance with a plan to be agreed upon by both stockholders or that, if no such plan shall be agreed upon by both stockholders, the corporation be dissolved....
(b) Unless both stockholders file with the Court of Chancery (1) within 3 months of the date of the filing of such petition, a certificate similarly executed and acknowledged stating that they have agreed on such plan, or a modification thereof, and (2) within 1 year from the date of the filing of such petition, a certificate similarly executed and acknowledged stating the distribution provided by such plan has been completed, the Court of Chancery may dissolve such corporation and may by appointment of 1 or more trustees or receivers with all the powers and title of a trustee or receiver appointed under § 279 of this title, administer and wind up its affairs. Either or both of the above periods may be extended by agreement of the stockholders, evidenced by a certificate similarly executed, acknowledged and filed with the Court of Chancery prior to the expiration of such period.

The parties have not agreed to a plan of dissolution. Instead, on October 31, 1989, British Fish filed a notice of removal of the dissolution action to this Court.