In re Enlarging, Extending & Defining the Corporate Limits & Boundaries of Canton Madison Cnty.
[…] City of Jackson (In re City of Pearl) , 279 So. 2d 590, 592 (Miss. 1973) ). The requirements of Mississippi Code Section 21-1-13 "must be strictly complied with." Myrick v Incorporation of Stringer , 336 So. 2d 209, 210 (Miss. 1976) (citing City of Jackson v. Boling , 241 So. 2d 359 (Miss. 1970) ).

Whether the Gluckstadt Incorporators’ petition contained the signatures of two-thirds of the qualified electors residing in the proposed incorporation area as required by Mississippi Code Section 21-1-13.

¶10. Mississippi Code Section 21-1-13 sets forth eight jurisdictional requirements for a petition seeking the incorporation of a new municipality. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-1-13 (Rev. 2015). Specifically at issue in this appeal is that a petition for incorporation "shall be signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be incorporated." Miss. Code Ann. § 21-1-13(3) (Rev. 2015).