In re Enron Cor. Sec., Dervivative & "Erisa" Lit.
[…] As defined in 17 C.F.R. § 230.405(f), "The term `control' ... means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities by contract, or otherwise." Quoted in GA Thompson & Co. v. Partridge, 636 F.2d 945, 957-58 (5th Cir.1981), and in Abbott v. Equity Group, Inc., 2 F.3d 613, 619 (5th Cir.1993), cert. denied sub nom. Turnbull v. Home Ins. Co., 510 U.S. 1177, 114 S.Ct. 1219, 127 L.Ed.2d 565 (1994).