In re Enron Corp., 03 Civ. 7145(SAS).
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A bankruptcy court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.24 Mixed questions of fact and law are generally subject to de novo review.25 Because the decision of the Bankruptcy Court involves mixed questions of fact and law, it is subject to de novo review.

III. DISCUSSION
A. The Constitutional Lien
1. Legal Standard
a. The Constitutional Lien Generally

Article XVI, section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:

Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.26