In re Enron Creditors Recovery Corp..
[…] Section 546(e) provides, in relevant part, that

[n]otwithstanding sections ... 547 [and] 548(a)(1)(B) ... of this title, [which empower the trustee to avoid preferential and constructively fraudulent transfers,] the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment, as defined in section ... 741 of this title, made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency ... that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title [, which empowers the trustee to avoid transfers made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors].

Section 741(8) of Title 11, in turn, defines a “settlement payment” as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”

The bankruptcy court denied the motion to dismiss. It held that the phrase “commonly used in the securities trade” in § 741(8) modifies all the terms in the section's definition and thereby limits protected “settlement payments” to those that are common in the industry.