In re Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee Discharge Permit
[…] Once a permit program has been approved, states are authorized to issue permits for fixed terms not to exceed five years and are charged with ensuring that issued permits comply with federal and state water quality standards. Id. § 1342(b)(1).

¶ 5. In Vermont, the Legislature has charged ANR with the EPA-delegated authority to enforce and implement the CWA and its NPDES permitting program through implementation of 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a), which directs that "[n]o person shall discharge any waste, substance or material into waters of the state ... without first obtaining a permit for that discharge from the secretary [of ANR]."