In re Equator Corp.
[…] Frankoff asserts that since the money was never property of the estate, payment of the money to him was not a transfer that the trustee can avoid.
A. Unauthorized Post-Petition Transfer of Estate Property
Bankruptcy Code § 549 provides that a trustee may avoid any unauthorized post-petition transfer of property of the estate. The Trustee must prove (1) that a transfer occurred; (2) that the transfer occurred after the commencement of the case; (3) that the transfer was made without court authority; and (4) that the property transferred was property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 549.
Bankruptcy Code § 101(54) defines a transfer as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property." Debtor filed its bankruptcy petition February 5, 2006. Money was disbursed from Riga's trust account by check to Defendants. Both checks were issued February 9, 2006, and were honored that day or the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-