In Re Ernest Kent Combs
[…] 1. Under Michigan law, the entry of the consent judgment of divorce, without more, transferred to Mytnick a separate ownership interest in Debtor's pension.

Under Michigan law, a spouse's right to vested pension benefits that accrued during marriage “shall be considered part of the marital estate” and distributed by a state court upon divorce. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.18(1). “Each judgment of divorce ... shall determine all rights, including any contingent rights, of the husband and wife in and to ... [a]ny vested pension ... benefits.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.101(4)(a). Furthermore, “pensions may be distributed through ... [a] property division [.] Pickering v. Pickering, 268 Mich.App. 1, 706 N.W.2d 835, 840 (2005) (citation omitted).

Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.401, a state court “may include in any decree of divorce ... appropriate provisions awarding to a party ... a portion of property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse” in an equitable manner, and that “decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a ... bill of sale of the personal property[.] The Michigan Supreme Court recently held that under § 552.401, [a] court may provide for the distribution of property in a divorce judgment, and when it enters, the judgment has the same effect as a deed or a bill of sale.” Estes v. Titus, 481 Mich. 573, 751 N.W.2d 493, 497 (2008).