In re Escalona, A17 848 730.
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

Petitioner, Vicente Escalona Escalona, who was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence on February 14, 1969, filed his petition for expeditious naturalization under section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended 8 U.S.C. § 1440 (a).

This court has examined said petition in the above cause together with the findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendation by the designated naturalization examiner and the petitioner's affidavit and certification of his military service attached thereto.

The statute (8 U.S.C. § 1440) concerning the requirements for naturalization of members of the United States armed forces during World War II is explicit. It provides, in part,—

"(a) Any person who, * * * has served honorably in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States during * * * a period beginning September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946, * * *, and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment or induction such person shall have been in the United States, or the Canal Zone, America Samoa, or Swains Island, whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or (2) at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. The executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions: * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

Said statute further provides, in part, —