In re Espinoza-Gonzalez
[…] Id. at 9. We find, as we did in Matter of Luis, that the instant case is not moot because a resolution of the Service's appeal that is adverse to the respondent would have significant legal consequences were the respondent to seek admission to the United States in the future. Furthermore, because the respondent is a lawful permanent resident, the question whether he is entitled to retain that status is not mooted by his mere departure from this country.

IV. ANALYSIS
A. Relevant Authority

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4, misprision of a felony is defined as follows:

Page 891

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both." Elements of the crime of misprision of a felony are that the principal committed and completed the felony alleged and that the defendant had full knowledge of that fact, failed to notify the authorities, and took an affirmative step to conceal the crime. United States v.