In re Espinoza-Gonzalez
[…] The intent of the two broadest provisions, § 1503 (prohibiting persons from influencing or injuring an officer or juror generally) and § 1510 (prohibiting obstruction of criminal investigations), is to protect individuals assisting in a federal investigation or judicial proceeding and to prevent a miscarriage of justice in any case pending in a federal court. United States v. Cuesta, 597 F.2d 903, 918 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 964 (1979); United States v. Metcalf, 435 F.2d 754, 756 (9th Cir. 1970).

For example, § 1503 contains a catchall phrase prohibiting a person who "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct or impede, the due administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 1503. The Supreme Court has construed this catchall phrase narrowly. According to the court: