In re Esquivel-Quintana, Interim Decision #3824
[…] Thus, the elements of an offense under section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code are (1) unlawful sexual intercourse (2) with a minor under 18 years old (3) who is more than 3 years younger than the perpetrator.

In Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991, 995-96 (BIA 1999), we determined the ordinary meaning of "sexual abuse" by referring to the definition of that term in 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) (1994), which we found provided useful guidance on the crimes that can reasonably be considered "sexual abuse of a minor" for purposes of section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Act. The Federal statute defined "sexual abuse" as "the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of

Page 471

a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Our definition in Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez has been given deference by several circuit courts. See, e.g., Restrepo v. Att'y Gen. of U.S., 617 F.3d 787, 795-96 (3d Cir. 2010); Gaiskov v. Holder, 567 F.3d 832, 835 (7th Cir. 2009); Mugalli v.