In re Esquivel-Quintana, Interim Decision #3824
[…] The Immigration Judge determined that his conviction was for "sexual abuse of a minor," which is an aggravated felony under section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) (2012).

II. ISSUE

The issue on appeal is whether the offense of unlawful intercourse with a minor in violation of section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code, which requires that the minor victim be "more than three years younger" than the perpetrator, categorically constitutes "sexual abuse of a minor" and is therefore an aggravated felony under section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Act.

III. ANALYSIS

Section 261.5 of the California Penal Code provides, as it did at the time of the respondent's offense, that "[u]nlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor." It defines a "minor" as "a person under the age of 18 years." Id. Section 261.5(c) provides that "[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony." Thus, the elements of an offense under section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code are (1) unlawful sexual intercourse (2) with a minor under 18 years old (3) who is more than 3 years younger than the perpetrator.