In re Estate
[…] Analysis & Decision

[¶13.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred by granting the petitions seeking adjudication of intestacy because it found Stanton’s handwritten document was a valid revocation.

[¶14.] Lynelle argues that the circuit court’s decision to grant the Appelleespetitions for adjudication of intestacy before determining whether the will Lynelle proffered was entitled to probate deprived Lynelle of her day in court and her ability to prove that the will may have been valid. She cites SDCL 29A-3-407, which provides:

[i]n contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases, and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Estate of Smeenk
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • July 20, 2022