In re Estate of Kunsch
[…] See 155 Ill.2d R. 301; see also Clark, 272 Ill. App.3d at 984, 209 Ill.Dec. 371, 651 N.E.2d 549.

Here, plaintiff did not file his notice of appeal within 30 days after the entry of the March 19 judgment. Instead, his intent was to file a posttrial motion challenging the propriety of the jury verdict. Thus, we must determine for purposes of Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) if plaintiff filed a "timely post-trial motion directed against the judgment" to stay its enforcement. 155 Ill.2d R. 303(a)(1).

Section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2002)) provides that a posttrial motion must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or "within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." Hence, if the trial court extends the time for filing a posttrial motion beyond the initial 30-day period, that order must be entered within the 30-day period or within any period of extension already given. Trentman v. Kappel, 333 Ill.App.3d 440, 442, 266 Ill. Dec. 969, 775 N.E.2d 1041 (2002).