In re Estate of Olson
[…] Doubts about whether the evidence supports the court's findings of fact are to be resolved in favor of the successful party's "version of the evidence and of all inferences fairly deducible therefrom which are favorable to the court's action."
Osman v. Karlen and Associates, 2008 SD 16, ¶ 15, 746 N.W.2d 437, 442-43 ( ).
[¶ 10.] 1. Whether the circuit court was clearly erroneous in holding that Joe's children failed to meet their burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Joe did not intend to establish joint tenancies with rights of survivorship.
[¶ 11.] SDCL 29A-6-101(4) (2004) defines a "joint account" as "any account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship[.]" In determining whether a joint account exists, however, the intent of the original depositor is paramount. Matter of Estate of Steed, 521 N.W.2d 675, 678 (S.D. 1994); Farmers State Bank of Winner v. Westrum, 341 N.W.2d 631, 634 (S.D.1983) (citing Wagner v.