In re Estate of Siebrasse
[…] [s 4.] Henry left a total estate of $2,193,569.00 ($2,074,313.00 after expenses). The federal estate taxes were $500,962.00 or nearly 25% of the total estate. At the request of the Estate, the trial court held a hearing in November of 1999, regarding the apportionment of the federal estate taxes. Delbert was present, but he was not represented by counsel. Delbert objected but the trial court concluded that Delbert did not really object because he said, "I don't object to paying my tax...." The trial court equitably apportioned the federal estate taxes under SDCL 29A-3-916 which provides:

[U]nless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. The values used in determining the tax are to be used for that purpose. If the decedent's will directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in this code, the method described in the will controls.

Donald Siebrasse's apportioned share of the federal estate taxes was $197,801.00. Delbert Siebrasse's apportioned share was $92,710.00. Each specific, general and residual devise under the will and each nonprobate transfer1 paid the same 24.15% share of the federal estate taxes.