In re Estate of Paruta
[…] Paruta referred to Littlejohn as "my friend" in his will.
The executor, Dr. Brian P. Trava (Trava), filed a verified complaint for summary action under Rule 4:95-2, seeking a declaratory judgment against Littlejohn and to dishonor the bequest under Paruta's will. The amount of the bequest was approximately $11,000.
In his initial decision, the judge ruled:
The judge was alluding to FDIC Guidelines that require banks to implement policies prohibiting "self-dealing" and "include the provisions of the Federal Bank Bribery Law," 18 U.S.C. § 215 (1985). Corporate Codes of Conduct: Guidance on Implementing an Effective Ethics Program, FDIC (Dec. 17, 2018), https://fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2005/fil10505a.html.
Federal law prohibits an employee from "corruptly solicit[ing] or demand[ing] for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution[,]" in relation to procuring loans. 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2).