In re Estate of Paruta
[…] And for that reason this court is going to rule that [Trava] should not fund the gift to [Littlejohn]. That the fact is I see her as falling into the same category as Ms. Bednarz in that the mischief that would be created if a bank employee could simply resign her employment upon learning that there is a bequest would circumvent the entire statutory and regulatory scheme.

The judge was alluding to FDIC Guidelines that require banks to implement policies prohibiting "self-dealing" and "include the provisions of the Federal Bank Bribery Law," 18 U.S.C. § 215 (1985). Corporate Codes of Conduct: Guidance on Implementing an Effective Ethics Program, FDIC (Dec. 17, 2018), https://fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2005/fil10505a.html.

Federal law prohibits an employee from "corruptly solicit[ing] or demand[ing] for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution[,]" in relation to procuring loans. 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2).