In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Id., quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). In addition, the Washington statute interfered with the objective of a nationally uniform plan administration. "Uniformity is impossible, ... if plans are subject to different legal obligations in different states." Id. at 148, 121 S.Ct. 1322.

¶ 13 Unlike the Washington statute, Section 6111.2 ensures that Pennsylvania's re-designation statute has no impact on ERISA plan administrators. Thus, the second sentence of the statute provides: "Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension or profit sharing plan trustee, or other obligor shall be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • In re Sauers
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • 23 de novembro de 2011
  • Kiak v. Crown Equipment Corp., 3033 EDA 2007.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • 29 de janeiro de 2010