In re Estate of Jones
[…] The Spokane County Superior Court removed Russell Jones, a beneficiary and the personal representative of Marcella Jones's estate, from his position based on several breaches of fiduciary duty to the remaining beneficiaries, his three brothers. The appellate court reinstated him as the personal representative holding the trial court lacked the specific legal grounds for his removal listed in RCW 11.68.070 and 11.28.250. We construe RCW 11.68.070 and 11.28.250 to hold all personal representatives to the same fiduciary duty. Under RCW 11.68.070, all of the grounds listed in RCW 11.28.250 are incorporated into the nonintervention statutory scheme. Probate courts may remove a personal representative or restrict his or her nonintervention powers for waste, embezzlement, mismanagement, fraud, or "for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary." RCW 11.28.250. Based on this statutory construction, we find Russell breached his fiduciary duty to the beneficiaries, and we affirm the trial court's removal of Russell.