In re Estate of Jones
[…] Here, an order of solvency was granted, and Russell did not invoke the superior court's jurisdiction. However, under RCW 11.68.070, Peter and Jeffery, as heirs of the estate, had the statutory authority to invoke jurisdiction and properly did so. Therefore, the superior court had the jurisdiction to decide if Russell faithfully discharged his duties pursuant to RCW 11.68.070 and 11.28.250.
If the personal representative "has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in 11.28.250," RCW 11.68.070 allows the court to intervene and to remove or restrict the powers of a nonintervention personal representative. RCW 11.28.250 provides:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud upon the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently removed from the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters.
(Emphasis added.) The superior court must have valid grounds for removal and these grounds must be supported in the record. In re Estate of Beard, 60 Wash.2d 127, 132, 372 P.2d 530 (1962); In re Estate of Aaberg, 25 Wash.App. 336, 339, 607 P.2d 1227 (1980). Further, if even one ground for removal is valid, the decision should be upheld on appeal. Beard,60 Wash.2d at 134-35,372 P.2d 530; Aaberg,25 Wash.App. at 339,607 P.2d 1227.2
The appellate court held that the superior court did not base its removal of Russell Jones on valid grounds. Jones, 116 Wash.App. at 358, 67 P.3d 1113. One basis for the appellate court's holding was a narrow construction of RCW 11.68.070 and 11.28.250. It held that RCW 11.28.250's catchall phrase "for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary" could not be incorporated into RCW 11.68.070 because that statute allows removal only for unfaithful conduct or "reasons specified in RCW 11.28.250." Id. at 363, 67 P.3d 1113. The court concluded that the catchall phrase was not a "reason specified" and therefore could not be a basis for removal