In re Estate of Jones
[…] Coates, 55 Wash.2d at 255-56, 347 P.2d 875 (citing In re Estate of Peabody, 169 Wash. 65, 13 P.2d 431 (1932)). Here, an order of solvency was granted, and Russell did not invoke the superior court's jurisdiction. However, under RCW 11.68.070, Peter and Jeffery, as heirs of the estate, had the statutory authority to invoke jurisdiction and properly did so. Therefore, the superior court had the jurisdiction to decide if Russell faithfully discharged his duties pursuant to RCW 11.68.070 and 11.28.250.
If the personal representative "has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in 11.28.250," RCW 11.68.070 allows the court to intervene and to remove or restrict the powers of a nonintervention personal representative. RCW 11.28.250 provides: