In re Estate of Bradshaw
[…] In re Guardianship of Mowrer, 1999 MT 73, ¶ 36, 294 Mont. 35, ¶ 36, 979 P.2d 156, ¶ 36 (citation omitted). Further, our role in reviewing findings of fact is to determine whether the findings made are clearly erroneous; it is not to determine whether there is support in the evidence for findings which were not made. See, e.g., Cenex Pipeline L.L.C. v. Fly Creek Angus, Inc., 1998 MT 334, ¶ 35, 292 Mont. 300, ¶ 35, 971 P.2d 781, ¶ 35.

DISCUSSION

¶ 12 1. Did the District Court err in concluding Mary was named the beneficiary of Daniel's annuity as a result of undue influence?

¶ 13 Section 28-2-407, MCA, defines undue influence as:

(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or
(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.