In re Estate of Mead
[…] State, 2010 MT 64, ¶ 84, 355 Mont. 402, 229 P.3d 421.

DISCUSSION

¶ 15 In Montana, any adult of sound mind may make a will. Section 72–2–521, MCA. To be valid and enforceable, the will must be properly executed and not be the result of undue influence. Section 72–3–310, MCA. Roberta argues that Robert's will was not properly executed and was the result of undue influence.

¶ 16 1. Whether the court correctly concluded that the will was properly executed.

¶ 17 To be valid, an executed will must generally be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator, and (3) signed by two witnesses. Section 72–2–522(1), MCA. A valid witness signature is present when the witness “signed within a reasonable time after having witnessed either the signing of the will ... or the testator's acknowledgement of that signature or acknowledgement of the will.” Section 72–2–522(1)(c), MCA.

¶ 18 Robert's will satisfies the first two execution requirements: it was in writing and Robert signed it.