In re Estate of Zambrano
[…] Thus, we will not disturb those findings absent manifest error. We shall modify an Orphans' Court order only if the findings upon which the order rests are not supported by competent or adequate evidence or if the court engaged in an error of law, and abuse of discretion, or a capricious disbelief of competent evidence.
In re Estate of Ciaffoni, 787 A.2d 971, 973 (Pa.Super.2001) (citations omitted).
¶ 11 Initially, appellants argue the court misinterpreted and misapplied the provisions of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3702, Equitable apportionment of Federal estate tax. They argue it is common practice for the estate to pay the federal estate taxes and then "seek contribution from parties interested in property includible in the gross estate." Appellants' brief at 15. Appellants also contend that since, as of the filing of appellate briefs with this Court, the IRS had not made a determination...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
McCance v. McCance