In Re Estate Of Darrell Randall, 09-PR-271.
[…] Nunley, 210 A.2d 12, 14 (D.C.1965)). By statute, marriages between specified related parties and persons whose prior marriages have not been terminated by law or death of one spouse are “absolutely void ab initio, without being so decreed, and their nullity may be shown in any collateral pro ceedings....” D.C.Code § 46-401 (2001). On the other hand, voidable marriages include the marriage of a person unable by reason of mental incapacity to give valid consent, a person under the age of 16 years, or marriages procured by fraud or force. D.C.Code § 46-403 (2001 as amended).4 The law provides that such voidable marriages “shall be void from the time when their nullity shall be declared by decree.” Id. The marriage at issue in this case falls within this latter category, and therefore, by statute, is voidable only from the time of the decree. Id.; see also Martin v.