In re Estate of Brewer, 97-CA-01378-COA.
[…] The report was a part of the record only because it was attached as an exhibit to Tanja Adams's petition to intervene.

¶ 12. A person claiming to be the illegitimate child of a deceased male when paternity was not legally established prior to the alleged father's death must obtain "an adjudication of paternity after the death of the intestate, based upon clear and convincing evidence, in an heirship proceeding under sections 91-1-27 and 91-1-29." Miss.Code Ann. § 91-1-15(3)(c) (Rev. 1994). Section 91-1-27 requires the claimant to file a petition asking to "be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased." Miss.Code Ann. § 91-1-27 (Rev.1994). Section 91-1-29 requires, as a part of the proceeding to establish heirship, that "[a]ll the heirs at law and next of kin of said deceased who are not made parties plaintiff to the action shall be cited to appear and answer the same."