In re Estate of Strader
[…] If a district court reaches the right result, its decision will be upheld even though it relied upon the wrong ground or assigned erroneous reasons for its decision. Rose v. Via Christi Health System, Inc., 279 Kan. 523, 525, 113 P.3d 241 (2005).

K.S.A. 59–617 states: “No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided.”

An exception to the 6–month limitation is found in K.S.A. 59–618:

“Any person who has possession of the will of a testator dying a resident of this state, or has knowledge of such will and access to it for the purpose of probate, and knowingly withholds it from the district court having jurisdiction to probate it for more than six months after the death of the testator shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees, costs and all damages sustained by beneficiaries under the will who do not have possession of the will and are without knowledge of it and access to it. ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • In re Estate of Strader
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Kansas
    • December 12, 2014
    ...the testator's death. Relying on Tracy, a majority of the panel affirmed the district court.