In re Estate of Novosielski
[…] (a) JOINT ACCOUNT.—Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304, Right of survivorship, (a) Joint account.1

¶ 14 The MPAA defines an "account" as "a contract of deposit of funds between a depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking account, saving account, certificate of deposit, share account and other like arrangements." 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 6301, Definitions. The MPAA defines "joint account," in turn, as "an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship." Id.

¶ 15 There is no dispute decedent was a "depositor" for purposes of the MPAA definition of "account."