In re Estate of Rhoades
[…] Id. at 55–57. Compare Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 256.001 (West 2014) (stating that a will is not effective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the will is admitted to probate), with id. § 101.001(a)(1), (3) (West 2014) (providing that if a person dies leaving a lawful will, all of the person's estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees and all of the person's estate that is not devised by the will vests immediately in the person's heirs at law).

Section 37.004 provides, in pertinent part, that a person interested under a will "may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 2015). Section 37.005 further provides that a "person interested" through an executor, administrator, devisee, legatee, heir, or next of kin in the administration of a decedent's estate