In re Estate of Wilson
[…] The trial court grounded its conclusion on two previous opinions which the same judge had authored, neither of which has ever come before this court for review.3 As a result of the court's ruling, all of the appellants' medical evidence was excluded and a verdict was directed in favor of the appellees. This appeal followed.
The issue before us is whether the heirsat-law of a deceased testator are his "legal representatives" for the purpose of waiving the physician-patient privilege, D.C. Code 1973, § 14-307(a), in a will contest between the heirs and the nominated executor, legatees, and devisees. D.C. Code 1973, § 14-307(a) states in pertinent part:
In the Federal courts in the District of Columbia and District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon may not be permitted, without the consent of the person afflicted, or of his legal representative, to disclose any information, confidential in its nature, that he has acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity and that was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, whether the information was obtained from the patient or from his family or from the person or persons in charge of him. [Emphasis added.]