In re Estate of Siebrasse
[…] Whether the estate tax refund was of substantial benefit to the estate such that Delbert is entitled to attorney's fees, expenses and disbursements.

Whether the circuit court incorrectly apportioned the federal estate tax and tax refund.

[¶ 6.] By notice of review, Estate raises the following issue:

Whether the circuit court erred in determining the prior award of interest to Delbert was res judicata.

ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 7.] Whether the estate tax refund was of substantial benefit to the estate such that Delbert is entitled to attorney's fees, expenses and disbursements.

[¶ 8.] SDCL 29A-3-720 provides that a court may award "necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any person who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the estate." This Court had previously utilized a two-prong test for entitlement to attorney's fees: "(1) the services rendered must be beneficial to the estate; and (2) the services must be necessary because of the negligence, fraud or failure to defend an interest of the estate by the personal