In re Estate of Bowers
[…] Alice reiterated her intent to leave the airplane collection to the Museum of Flight, but wanted to eliminate the trust to her daughter and instead leave the remainder of her estate to her cousins with a $500 gift to her daughter. At Alice's request, the lawyer mailed the 2004 Will to her in September 2004 so Alice could execute it at home. When Alice died three months later, the lawyer found the 2004 Will, but it was not executed. The lawyer could not locate the original 1991 Will.

¶ 2 Alison challenges the superior court decision to admit the 1991 Will to probate under RCW 11.20.070 and the sufficiency of the Museum of Flight's Petition to admit the 1991 Will. We conclude the Museum met its burden of proving that the 1991 Will was "lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will" under RCW 11.20.070(1).