IN RE ESTATE WEILAND
[…] In June 1998, Salvi petitioned the circuit court of Lake County to revoke 11 other bank accounts held by Weiland at LaSalle Bank. Salvi believed that the bank accounts were POD accounts, also known as Totten trusts. A Totten trust is created when a deposit is made by a person (the holder) of his or her own money in his or her own name as trustee for another. In re Estate of Davis, 225 Ill.App.3d 998, 1005, 168 Ill.Dec. 40, 589 N.E.2d 154 (1992). The guardian of a disabled person's estate may revoke a Totten trust only with court authorization. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(d) (West 1998). Moreover, such funds may only be used "as necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward * * * or for any other purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward." 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 1998).