In re Eustance Act 250 Juris. Opinion (No. 2-231)
[…] First, the court addressed the bearing of the revised 1993 permit on the facts of the case. Reasoning that the revised permit had not been appealed and was therefore final, the court concluded that, under the express terms of the permit, the Eustances were "required to seek further amendments ... prior to their constructing any barns ... or other related infrastructure."

¶ 11. The court turned next to the issue of whether there was a farming exemption for Act 250 amendment jurisdiction. The court began by surveying the Act 250 exemption set out in § 6001(3)(D), which states that development does not include, for the purposes of the statute, "construction of improvements for farming, logging or forestry purposes below the elevation of 2,500 feet." The court also mentioned that "the statute was amended in 2004 to clarify that, when development is proposed for a tract of land that is devoted to farming, only those portions of the land `that support the development shall be subject to regulation under' Act 250, and permits `shall not impose