In re Evans
[…] The statute is construed in context to avoid superfluities. Hibbs v. Winn , 542 U.S. 88, 101, 124 S. Ct. 2276, 2286, 159 L. Ed. 2d 172 (2004). If possible, a court will "construe a statute to give every word some operative effect." Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc. , 543 U.S. 157, 158, 125 S. Ct. 577, 579, 160 L. Ed. 2d 548 (2004) (citing United States v. Nordic Vill., Inc. , 503 U.S. 30, 35–36, 112 S. Ct. 1011, 1015, 117 L. Ed. 2d 181 (1992) ).

In order to construe the meaning of the statutes, it is important to consider the parallel provision in chapter 12.

Section 1226(a), provides:

(a) Payments and funds received by the trustee shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor, after deducting—
(1) any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title; and
(2) if a standing trustee is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee.

11 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (emphasis added).