In re Evatt
[…] Counsel for FmHA stipulated at the hearing on this matter that FmHA seeks only to offset the CCC Payments scheduled for potential disbursement in 1988. Therefore, the future payments of $2,825.82 to which Debtor may become entitled in 1989 are not at issue in this proceeding.

III. APPLICABLE LAW

FmHA seeks to offset the CCC Payments against the Indebtedness under 11 U.S.C.A. § 553. The relevant portion of that section provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 . . . this title 11 USCS §§ 101 et seq. does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Carey
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Ohio
    • November 9, 1989

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.