In re Extradition of Martinez, 25,780.
[…] PartiesIn the Matter of the EXTRADITION OF Michael Saiz MARTINEZ. Hon. Gary Johnson, Petitioner, v. Hon. James Shuler, District Judge for the Fifth Judicial District, Respondent.
CourtSupreme Court of New Mexico

Patricia A. Madrid, Attorney General, Anthony Tupler, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Petitioner.

Hon. James L. Shuler, Carlsbad, NM, Pro Se.

OPINION

BACA, JUSTICE.

{1} This is a proceeding invoking our original jurisdiction in prohibition and superintending control as expressly granted to this Court by the New Mexico Constitution. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 ("The supreme court shall have ... superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction...."). The Governor challenges the propriety of an injunction prohibiting the use of his extradition warrant in its current form issued by the Honorable Judge James L. Shuler, District Judge for the Fifth Judicial District.