In re Extradition of Martinez, 25,780.
[…] State ex rel. Kermac Nuclear Fuels Corp. v. Larrazolo, 70 N.M. 475, 481, 375 P.2d 118, 122 (1962). In this analysis, this Court is concerned with whether the district court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of the dispute and over each of the parties to the dispute. See id. As explained below, we conclude that the district court had both subject matter and personal jurisdiction. Thus, we hold that a writ of prohibition is not appropriate in this case.

A.

{8} Judge Shuler had jurisdiction over the general subject matter of Mr. Martinez's extradition. Section 31-4-10 expressly provides that each person prior to extradition "shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state," and informed of his or her rights. The court of record in this case was Judge Shuler's court. The Governor does not dispute this notion, but instead asserts that the district...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • New Energy Economy, Inc. v. Shoobridge
    • United States