In re Extradition of Martinez, 25,780.
[…] Martinez's extradition. Mr. Martinez was arraigned on the Governor's Warrant in the Fifth Judicial District before Judge Shuler. At his arraignment, Mr. Martinez challenged his extradition based on an alleged technical defect in the Governor's Extradition Warrant. Mr. Martinez alleged that the Governor's Warrant was technically defective because it failed to inform the arresting officer of his right to a pre-extradition hearing as provided for in NMSA 1978, § 31-4-10 (1937). "No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Judge Shuler conducted two hearings on the matter. During these hearings, Judge Shuler heard allegations that an individual had been removed to the State of Texas without being afforded his rights secured by the Extradition Act and the Due Process Clause.