In re Extradition of Azra Basic, 5:11-MJ-5002-REW
[…] b) The Court has jurisdiction over Azra Basic. The United States Marshal executed the federal warrant against Basic in this District. See DE #8(returned warrant). The statute extends authority to "any person found within his [the judge's] jurisdiction." § 3184.
c) The treaties named in the Complaint are in full force and effect, meaning the extradition mechanics apply. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) ("The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government."). The Court found in its prior order on Basic's motion to dismiss that BiH succeeded to Yugoslavia's position as a party to the Treaty between the United States and Servia.