In re A.F. Evans Company, Inc., No. 09-41727 EDJ (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 7/14/2009)
[…] The sale of AFE-Pioneer has closed. CNB has filed a motion for an order compelling the debtor to remit to it 87.5% of the sales proceeds. The Committee has filed an objection, contending that the above-described UCC-3 Amendment statements recorded January 28, 2009 operated to terminate CNB's security interests in the debtor's property, including its partnership interests in AFE-Pioneer. CNB disagrees.

C. Discussion

California Commercial Code § 9513(d) (West 2002)1 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 9510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.

Section 9510(a) provides:

A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9509.

Section 9509(d) provides:

A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (1) The secured party of record authorizes the filing . . .

The Committee argues in reliance on § 9513(d) that the filing of the UCC-3 Amendment statements with the termination boxes checked terminated CNB's security interest.