In re E.A.F.
[…] The Texas Family Code defines an “attorney ad litem” as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.” Tex. Fam.Code § 107.001(2). The Family Code sets out the powers and duties of an attorney ad litem appointed to represent the interests of a parent in a termination proceeding brought by a government entity. SeeTex. Fam.Code § 107.0131. Among these duties, an ad litem is required to “ensure competent representation at hearings, mediations, pretrial matters, and the trial on the merits” and to “attend all legal proceedings in the suit.” Id. at (a)(1)(C), (G). An attorney ad litem appointed for a parent under Chapter 107 who fails to perform the duties required by Section 107.0131 is subject to disciplinary action. SeeTex. Fam.Code § 107.0133.