In re E.A.F.
[…] See Lassiter v. Dep't of Social Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27–32, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 2159–62, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981). The Court held that appointed counsel was not routinely required to assure a fair adjudication; instead, a case-by-case determination of the need for counsel would suffice. 452 U.S. at 32, 101 S.Ct. at 2162.
Texas has adopted a statutory scheme for providing counsel to assist indigent parents, mandating the appointment of an attorney ad litem for an indigent parent who opposes the termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by a governmental entity. Tex. Fam.Code § 107.013(a)(1). Specifically, the Family Code provides that the trial court “shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination....” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). The appointment of an attorney ad litem is required whether or not the indigent parent requests an attorney. See In re J.M., 361 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2012, no pet.)