In re Fairbanks, Case No. 20-42304-BDL
[…] The only case law cited by Wilmington for the proposition that the automatic stay does not apply when a bankruptcy intervenes are California cases citing California law.See, e.g., In re Bebenesee-Wong, 248 B.R. 820(B.A.P. 9th Cir.2000);In re Lucore, No. BAPSC-12-1604, 2013 WL 2367800(B.A.P. 9th Cir.May 30, 2013).The California statute at issue in those cases is California Civil Code § 2924h(c), which provides in pertinent part:

[T]he trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days
...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant