In re Farmers Med-Pay Litigation
[…] Section 2023(B) provides that class members seeking certification must meet one of three additional requirements. In this case, Plaintiffs assert that there is a predominance of common questions of law or fact over individual questions, pursuant to § 2023(B)(3).

¶ 9 "To resolve whether the prerequisites for class-certification are met, we need not reach the merits of the claim." Harvell at ¶ 11, 164 P.3d at 1032. However, in order to determine whether the trial court applied the correct legal standards in assessing the § 2023 requirements, we must identify and review the core liability issues asserted by the class. Id., 164 P.3d at 1032-33.

ANALYSIS
1. Numerosity

¶ 10 Numerosity occurs when "the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable." 12 O.S.2001 § 2023(A)(1). This requirement is satisfied by numbers alone where the size of the class is in the hundreds. Black Hawk Oil Co. v. Exxon Corp., 1998 OK 70, 969 P.2d 337.