In re Featherfall Restoration LLC
[…] Underwriters, 248 Md. 292, 295-96(1967).Under Maryland's Code Revision, Article 48A was recodified as the Insurance Article in 1995.[3]
Title 27 of the Insurance Article("Unfair Trade Practices and Other Prohibited Practices") is at the heart of Featherfall's claims.Md. Code, Ins. §§ 27-101 et seq. Section 27-102 contains a broad prohibition that "[a] person may not engage in the State in a trade practice that is defined in this title as, or determined under this title to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."Section 27-104 gives the Commissioner discretion to bring an enforcement action for an act or practice that is not specifically prohibited in Title 27 but the Commissioner nonetheless believes is "an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice."The remaining subtitles of Title 27 contain specific acts and practices that are prohibited.