In re Featherfall Restoration LLC
[…] Featherfall relies on Title 27, Subtitle 3 ("Unfair Claim Settlement Practices") for its specific allegations of unfair acts and practices against Travelers.Ins. §§ 27-301-306.The subtitle "provide[s] an additional administrative remedy to a claimant for a violation of this subtitle or a regulation that relates to this subtitle."Id.§ 27-301(a).Section 27-303 states that "[i]t is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer" to engage in an enumerated list of actions, including, as relevant here, "fail[ing] to provide promptly on request a reasonable explanation of the basis for a denial of a claim."Id.§ 27-303(b).Section 27-304 expands the list of prohibited claim settlement practices to include those that are "committed with the frequency to indicate a general business practice," including, inter alia, "fail[ing] to acknowledge and act with reasonable promptness on communications about