In re Federal Reserve Board, B-195418
[…] OPM argues that but for this executive order, the board's employees would have been swept into the competitive service by executive order no 8743, dated April 23, 1941. Executive order no. 8743 provided that all offices and positions in the executive civil service are covered into the classified civil service, unless excepted under schedule a of the civil service rules (and other exceptions not applicable).

Opm believes that the provisions in section 11(l) of the federal reserve act of 1913, 12 U.S.C. 248(l), which states that "nothing herein shall prevent the president from placing said employees in the classified service, " made the board's independent status conditional and provided the statutory authority for a subsequent change in that status. As stated in a letter of June 15, 1979, to the board opm's position is as follows: